Home/News |  About Me | Biographies |  Discography |  Links |  Webrings |  Goodies |  Guestbook |  
David Bryan's Biography

Real Name: David Bryan Rashbaum
Birthday: February 7, 1962 Born in Edison, NJ. Lives in Colts Neck, NJ
Father - Ed (Doctor)
Mother - Florence
Siblings - Michelle
Wife - April McLean (High School sweethearts, David and April were married August 25, 1990)
Children - Gabrielle Luna and Colton Moon (twins born March 10, 1994), and Tiger Lily, May 2nd, 2000.
Instrument Played: Piano, Keyboard, Guitar, Bass, Drums, Trumpet, Accordion
Education: John P. Stevens High School, some College at Rutgers University and Julliard Music School.
Tatoos: Joker tattooed on his chest, Tasmanian Devil on his shoulder.

Dave began playing trumpet (like his Daddy) at an early age. At seven he began classical piano lessons. He developed his musical skills throughout high school (he was a great student). At 14, David played in his first band, "Transition". After that, he played in other bands, and played keyboards for friend's John Bongiovi's early band "Atlantic City Expressway (ACE)". After graduation from John P. Stevens High School, David attended Rutgers University majoring in pre-med for two years. David then moved from medicine towards music where he studied at Julliard Music School (a classical music school). 
"But when Jon called: "I dropped that," he said "'oh ***** it. I'll take a chance." Jon and David then formed John Bongiovi & The Wild Ones, a band that was practically the basis for Bon Jovi. Jon and David, travelled to Los Angeles to promote Jonīs Demo without success until Runaway became popular... and the rest is history!
Dave married his high school sweetheart on August 25, 1990. His wife, April McLean, was a jewlery designer in New Jersey. She is a private person who is seldom ever seen or photographed.
Dave and April are parents to twins: Gabrielle Luna and Colton Moon were born on March 10, 1994. They had a little girl, Tiger Lily, in May 2000.
David Bryan first solo album was actually the soundtrack of the sci-fie/horror movie "Netherworld". He then released two albums of his own which offer contemporary music including New Age, classical, Blues, Jazz and Rock.

Click Here to go to the David Bryan official website

David Bryan's Solo Discography

Released in 2000

David Bryan: Lunar Eclipse
Track Listing
1. Second Chance
2. I Can Love
3. It's A Long Road
4. On A Full Moon
5. April
6. Kissed By An Angel
7. Endless Horizon
8. Lullaby For Two Moons
9. Interlude
10. Room Full Of Blues
11. Hear Our Prayer
12. Summer Of Dreams
13. Up The River
14. Netherworld Waltz
15. In These Arms (vocal version)

Released in 1995

David Bryan: On a Full Moon
Track Listing
1. Awakening
2. In These Arms
3. It's a Long Road
4. April
5. Kissed by an Angel
6. Endless Horizon [A Dedication to Horowitz]
7. Lullaby for Two Moons
8. Interlude
9. Midnight Voodoo
10. Room Full of Blues
11. Hear Our Prayer
12. Summer of Dreams
13. Up the River
14. Netherworld Waltz

Band Bio Jon Bon Jovi Bio Richie Sambora Bio David Bryan Bio Tico Torres Bio Other Members Bios

This site proudly supports Awareness and Research for Epidermolysis Bullosa.
Website maintained by Princess Silvia | Sleeping Angel Creations & Services
| Last Updated: May 07, 2006